Free Shipping & 50% Off When You Order A Case Of 12 Bottles

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when OnQWines collects, uses and shares your personal information when you use our Services. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer at Steve@OnQWines.com.

OnQWines  is (hereinafter “OnQWines”, “we”, “or”, “us”), providing a platform that enables registered users (hereinafter “User”) to buy wine and related products (hereinafter the “Services”) via the websiteThis privacy policy applies to all use of our websites, www.OnQWines.com, (hereinafter “Web”), and all use of our application for mobile devices (hereinafter “App”). The Web and the App together form our service offers to you (hereinafter “Platform”).

The privacy policy may be amended from time to time by us with a fair notice to you before the new privacy policy comes into force.

Please note, that you may use our Platform without signing up, in which case we will only collect data based on your consent to our cookie policy that you may find in 'Categories of personal data'.

  1. Data controller


    This privacy policy covers our processing of personal data processed when you register and access the Platform and thereby use our services.


  2. Purpose and legal basis


    We process your personal data in order for us to manage our user relation with you, including managing your account and provide you with access to use our Platform, we collect and use information about you. The processing of your personal data is performed on the legal basis of:

  • fulfilment of our contractual obligations when delivering the Platform to you.

  • Our legitimate interest to improve our platform and services.
  • Cookies


    A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet, mobile or similar, for the purpose of recognizing your device if you visit our website again (such as login, language, font size and other settings). This makes it possible to customize the Website to your browser. A cookie may contain text, numbers or e.g. a date, but generally there are no personal data in a cookie. It is not a program and thus cannot contain a virus.

    When you visit our website, we collect information about you that allows us to identify your device. The information is used to customize and improve our content on the website and to get statistical information (not personal information), so we can provide you with the best possible experience. If you choose not to accept cookies at all you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

    You can modify your browser, so cookies are not stored on your computer, tablet, mobile etc. See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering. Be aware, however, that without cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

    Besides our own cookies, we use cookies from third parties, e.g. from suppliers of advertisements and analytic tools and from suppliers of social media. These third-party cookies are used for marketing purposes and for improving the functionality of the website. We use the following third party cookies:

    • Google
    • Facebook
    • Alexa
    • Pinterest
  • Transfer of data to third countries


    OnQWines may use suppliers located outside the EU/EEA to process data on behalf of OnQWines according to standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission and to OnQWines’s performance of the contract with you.


  • Sharing of data


    Personal data about our users is an essential part of our business. We only share your personal data as described below apart from when we share it with a third-party vendor.

    We share your reviews with other Users if you have consented to us sharing your reviews with other users.

    We may share personal data regarding you if we are obligated to do so by law.


  • Your rights as a user


    As provided by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

    • Ask for rectification of incorrect or inaccurate data concerning you, or to have incomplete personal data completed. You can use your access to your account to update your personal data.
    • Ask for erasure of personal data regarding you (under certain circumstances).
    • Ask for the restriction of the processing of your data (under certain circumstances).
    • Object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes by withdrawing your personal consent.
    • You can at any time withdraw your consent by deleting your profile or delete your account in the in-app settings.

    1. When we receive a request to access, rectify, erase or port data, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and ensure data security. You can send a request to Steve@OnQWines.com


    2. Data retention and account deletion


      We store your personal data for as long as your account is active.

      We may also store some of your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

      You may add or update certain information to your account. When you update information, however, we often maintain a copy of the unrevised information in systems back-ups for a period of time until our backup is updated with the latest version.

      You may request deactivation of your account by following the instructions at the Platform. If you deactivate your account, we do not delete your information but holds it for you until such time as you either activates your account again or delete it.

      When you delete your account, we delete the data attached to your account including your username. The username will be deleted from all reviews, and the reviews will be anonymized for future viewing.

      Please note that some information may remain in our records after your account has been deleted, and that we may only be able to delete this information later when updating our backups.


    3. Security


      User accounts including personal data are protected by a password for your privacy and security. You should ensure no unauthorized access to your account and personal data by choosing and protecting your password appropriately, and by signing off when finishing accessing your account. When signing in via third-party application provider your password is solely managed by such third-party.

      We do our best to ensure that user accounts are kept private. However, various instances such as unauthorized entry/use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of the personal data.

      This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Platform and through our cookies.


    4. Children's privacy


      The Platform is intended for use by adults of legal drinking age in the jurisdiction in which you reside. If we receive notice or reasonably believe that someone under the legal drinking age has provided us with personal information, we will promptly delete the account and all personal information that has been provided to us.


    5. Changes to Privacy Policy


      This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. You will be notified before we make changes to this policy and you will be given the opportunity to review this revised policy before you choose to continue using the Platform.

      We will use only use personal data in accordance with the privacy policy under which the personal data was collected unless we specifically ask for your consent to process (reuse) your personal data to a new purpose.


    6. Questions or concerns


      If you have any feedback on this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

    • By email at Steve@OnQWines.com with any questions and suggestions.
  • We will try our best to reply to your questions and resolve your concerns.


  • California Residents


    Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with OnQWines, Inc.(“OnQWines”) may choose to opt out of OnQWines’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you choose to opt out at any time after granting approval, please email Steve@OnQWines.com.

    Starting January 1, 2020, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California Residents have the right to request the following information from OnQWines by emailing Steve@OnQWines.com and OnQWines will provide such information to you upon verification of your request:

    • The categories of personal information OnQWines collects about you
    • The categories of sources from which your personal information is collected
    • The business purpose for collecting your personal information
    • The categories of third parties with whom OnQWines shares your personal information
    • The specific pieces of personal information OnQWines has collected about you
  • In addition, you can find the following information in the corresponding OnQWines Privacy Policy Sections located on this page.

  • Privacy Notice Section

    Categories of Information

    Categories of personal data

    The categories of personal information OnQWines collects about you.

    The categories of sources from which your personal information is collected.

    Use of Information

    The business purpose for collecting your personal information.

    Sharing of Data

    The categories of third parties with whom OnQWines shares your personal information.




    Close (esc)

    Popup

    Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

    Age verification

    By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

    Search

    Main menu

    Shopping Cart

    Your cart is currently empty.
    Shop now